CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 E86258

Ms. Carolyn B. Malina
Lands' End, Inc.
1 Lands' End Lane
Dodgeville, WI 53595

RE: The tariff classification of "Bath Blasters" from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Malina:

In your letter dated August 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of the "Bath Blasters" were submitted with your inquiry. The "Bath Blasters", compressed powder balls, individually wrapped in cellophane, effervesce when placed in the bath water.

The applicable subheading for the "Bath Blasters" will be 3307.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Perfumed bath salts and other bath preparations: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Bath products, other than bath salts, which are products of the of the European Economic Community (EEC) are classifiable in subheading 9903.08.04, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) and are subject to a 100 percent duty rate.

Cosmetic and toiletry products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division